Eastbourne and South Downs Philatelic Society

© Eastbourne and South Downs Philatelic Society 2013 / 2018.

Weekly Meetings

The Society meets every week (except at Christmas) upstairs in the Burnage Room of St John Ambulance Brigade Headquarters in Bourne Street,  at 7 for 7.30 p.m. on Thursdays.

The programme for these meetings runs from 1st September to the following 31st August.

Visiting speakers give displays and talks throughout the year, sometimes travelling great distances to do so.

The Society's library of some 500 philatelic volumes is kept in the meeting room, and items may be withdrawn and/or returned at all meetings.


Programme for 2018/19

Auction

Informal evening and

Auction viewing

Europe

 Members


G.B.

 Mr Ben Palmer

(Cavendish Auctions)


27th

20th

13th

6th

September 2018

October 2018

November 2018

January 2019

February 2019

March 2019

4th

7th

7th

“Messing about in boats”

Mr Phil Cant

Auction

11th

1st

3rd

14th

14th

Rulers of the World

 Members


The Johnsons Entertain

Egg Cup

(a) Alan Parsons One Sheet Cup

(b) Richard Tarrant entertains

Egg Cup

Informal evening and

Auction viewing

18th

8th

10th

21st

21st

“A Family at War”

Mr Dave Hilton


Informal evening and

Auction viewing

Sarah’s pick

Sarah Griffin

Egg Cup


A poem in stamps

 Members


North of London

 Members


April 2019

Auction

4th

11th

Informal evening and

Auction viewing

May 2019

2nd

William the Conqueror

David Hague

Airmail covers

Chris Morrison

Both displays are Egg Cup

9th

Conquering the Pacific

Bill France

G.B.

Dennis Brown

Both displays are Egg Cup

June 2019

6th

Auction

13th

Competitions evening

20th

Wembley Stadium

Peter Burridge

Something different

Richard Robbins

July 2019

American Civil War

 Mr Colin Evans


4th

Kiribati

Mr Hugh Bennet


11th

New Zealand

Robin Beadle

Hailsham & 3 Hs

Jennie Little

Both displays are Egg Cup


August 2019

1st

Auction

8th

Maximum of 5 pages to tell a story

 Members


25th

Newspaper wrappers, etc.

David Manthorpe

Egg Cup

15th

Auction

22nd

Isles of the Caribbean

 Members


December 2018

6th

Queen Victoria and Edward VII

John Wright

13th

Christmas Party

20th

Hungary

 Nigel Steer

Egg Cup


17th

24th

Auction

Commemorating WW1

Chris Dadswell

Egg Cup



28th

Battle of the River Plate

Mr Graham Booth



28th

18th

Crash and Interrupted Mail

 Mr Paul Cahill


27th

Annual General Meeting

18th

15th

22nd

Cinderellas

Lionel Jones


Cyprus

Graham Little



J, K, L stand for …

 Members


23rd

16th

For general rules that are applicable to all competitions click here.


For rules applicable to specific competitions click on the competition name in the calendar.

25th

Informal evening and

Auction viewing

25th

President’s evening


27th

No meeting

By Land, Sea and Air

Members


G.B. stamps used overseas

Mr Mike Slamo


29th

29th

German East Africa 1914-1917

 Mike Farrant

Egg Cup


30th

Informal evening and

Auction viewing

Informal evening and

Auction viewing

Singing around the world

 Members


Far East tour

Bernie Harris



31st

All creatures great and small

 Members